Policies and Terms

Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 15, 2019
My Parcel Locker Pty Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.myparcellocker.com
website and the myparcellocker mobile application (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of
personal information when you use our Service.
We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this
Privacy Policy.

We use your personal information for providing and improving the Service. By using
the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with
this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this privacy policy, terms used in this Privacy
Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Information Collection and Use
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally
identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally
identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name,
phone number, postal address, other information (“personal information”).
The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best
Service experience possible and for our internal business purposes that form part of
normal business practices. Some provision of personal information is optional.
However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may
be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Service.

Log Data
We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our
Service or when you access the service by or through a mobile device (“log data”).
This log data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol
(“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit,
the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.
When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this log data may
include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device
unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the
type of mobile internet browser you use and other statistics.
In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect,
monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our service’s
functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies
addressing how they use such information.

Location information
We may use and store information about your location, if you give us permission to
do so. We use this information to provide features of our Service, to improve and
customize our Service. You can enable or disable location services when you use
our Service at anytime, through your mobile device settings.

Cookies
Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous
unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your
computer’s hard drive.
We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all
cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept
cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
We send a session cookie to your computer when you log in to your user account.
This type of cookie helps if you visit multiple pages on the service during the same
session, so that you don’t need to enter your password on each page. Once you log
out or close your browser, this cookie expires.
We also use longer-lasting cookies for other purposes such as to display your
content and account information. We encode our cookie so that only we can interpret
the information stored in them. Users always have the option of disabling cookies via
their browser preferences. If you disable cookies on your browser, please note that
some parts of our Service may not function as effectively or may be considerably
slower.

Double Click Cookie
Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s
use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users
based on their visit to our service or other websites on the internet.
You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising
by visiting the Google Ads settings web page:
http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to
provide the Service on our behalf, to perform service-related tasks or to assist us in
analyzing how our Service is used.
These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these
tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications
We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or
promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may
opt out of receiving any, or all of these communications from us by following the
unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance with Laws
We may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to
believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against
anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our
rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We
will disclose your personal information where required to do so by law or subpoena
or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the
reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our
Service.

Business Transaction
In the event that we sell or buy businesses or their assets, or engage in transfers,
acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control and other similar
transactions, customer or user information is generally one of the transferable
business assets. Thus, your personal information may be subject to such a transfer.
In the unlikely event of insolvency, personal information may be transferred to a
trustee or debtor in possession and then to a subsequent purchaser.

Security
The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no
method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100%
secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your
personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

International Transfer
Your information, including personal information, may be transferred to — and
maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other
governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from
your jurisdiction.
If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please
note that we transfer the information, including personal information, to Australia and
process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information
represents your agreement to that transfer.
Access and Correction
Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access
to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances.
If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out
above.
Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy
operates alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which
an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information,
including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

Complaints
Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to make a
complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy. In order to lodge a complaint with
us, please contact us using the details above with the following information:
– Your name and address;
– Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and
– URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).
Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you
immediately to resolve the issue.

Retention of Information
We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do
not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion
without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or
retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

Links to Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click
on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise
you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy
policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“children”).
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under
18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children has provided
us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have
collected personal information from children under 18 without verification of parental
consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers or replace it with
the personal information of the children’s parent or guardian.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any
changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes
to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.
If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either
through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on
our website.

Consent
You warrant that you are able to give consents under Australian Law or, in the event
that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or
attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf.
You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to us to deal with
your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy
Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact us. If you retract your
consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal
information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Service.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Terms and Conditions

Secure Parcel Lockers
Updated December 12th 2019

At My Parcel Locker it’s important that we keep our legal agreements simple,

transparent and easy to understand. For that reason:

1. Your first step… you need to register
In order to use our services, you must first register by downloading our App “My Parcel
Locker”, available for both IOS (App Store) and Android (Play Store). You must provide us
with complete and accurate user information as required upon registration. It is your
responsibility to inform us or make any changes by editing the information directly on the App.
We may use this information to identify a parcel for delivery or pick up.

2. Everyone is welcome
All Couriers are welcome to use our parcel lockers including individuals or companies using
our ‘Deposit’ facility.

3. We will notify you
We’ll let you know when a parcel has been delivered. You will receive an SMS, email and
push notification. When we notify you that a parcel has been delivered, you will need to
collect it within the free parcel pick up period. ( this is contained in your text message when
you receive a delivery) or you will be charged for each 24 hour period or part thereof after
the free parcel pick up has elapsed. The fees will be charged according to the user plan that
you are on. If the parcel is left for longer than 14 days it may be returned to the sender

4. Help us to help you
When you use the parcel locker you must help us and comply with all reasonable user
instructions and signage. It makes everyone’s job easier and in the end it helps you.

5. It’s your parcel now
We want to be absolutely clear that as soon as your parcel has been retrieved from the parcel
locker using the SMS pin code or QR code, your parcel will be deemed as delivered by My
Parcel Locker Pty Ltd. We do however accept limited responsibility where it can be proven
without doubt that your parcel was damaged as a direct result of storing it in the parcel locker.

6. We will look after your parcel
My Parcel Locker Pty Ltd takes responsibility for your parcel from the moment that a deposit is
made into the parcel locker until it is retrieved. If it is proven that your parcel was stolen or
requires repairs as a direct result of being stored in our parcel locker, we will pay up to a
maximum of $150.00 to replace or repair your parcel at our discretion. We do not accept
responsibility for parcels that are damaged prior to depositing into the lockers, or parcels that
are damaged when depositing into our lockers such as larger parcels being forced into lockers
that are too small, or parcels being thrown or handled in a manner that would cause damage
when being deposited into the lockers. The same applies when retrieving parcels – where
parcels are dropped or handled in a manner that would cause damage when being retrieved. If
the parcels have been deposited and retrieved in a correct manner as above, then any claim
may only arise if the parcel locker shows evidence of being damaged or interfered with,

through disaster events such as fire, flood or the lockers being forcefully opened and parcels
stolen or damaged. Our lockers have 3 video cameras that record each time a parcel is
deposited or retrieved from 3 separate angles. This recording may be used to assess any
claim.

7. Claims need to be made within 48 hours
All claims needs to be made within 48 hours of the parcel being retrieved from the locker.

8. We will credit your user account
We provide a credit where it is established that the service was not available or not provided to
an acceptable standard. All recharges are considered a pre-payment and therefore cannot be
refunded or transferred.

9. Topping up or recharging your account
Credits can only be used for any My Parcel Locker Device. Credits can be used at any time
and do not have an expiry date.
You may recharge your prepaid account at any time by registering your credit card online and
recharging on the “My Parcel Locker” App. The fees are subject to change from time to time.

10.You Accept
Your continued use of the parcel locker service following the date we introduce or increase
any fee, will mean you accept and agree to pay the relevant fee in consideration of the
continued provision of the service.

11.When something is not working
Factors affecting availability and performance such as network coverage, may determine the
availability and performance of certain products, services and functions. Some mobile devices
may not be compatible with our network and systems.

12.Talk to us first
We love what we have created here and are happy to share it with you. But to be fair, unless
otherwise indicated, we own and/or licence from third parties all rights, title and interest and all
material in this App and website. Please be our guests and view the material on the App and
website but please do not change any part of it, copy or sell its content without asking
permission from us first.

13.SMS Pin Code and QR Code for parcel lockers
We will provide you with a unique access code and link to a QR Code that you can use to
pick up your parcel, or when you have left a parcel for collection. You must keep your
access code and QR Code confidential and you must not provide it to any other person. We
will not be liable for any loss or damages incurred as a result of you not complying with this
clause.

14.Sizes of parcel locker compartments
We provide a range of sizes ranging from small to XX large. We leave it to you to select the
most appropriate size when you are depositing a parcel. Be careful not to select a locker that is
too small as it may damage your parcel and the door may malfunction if there is pressure placed on our electronic locking devices. At the same time please be careful not to select a locker that is too big for your parcel as this reduces the availability for users who require larger parcel compartments. We do not guarantee that there will be, at any given time, sufficient numbers of appropriately sized parcel lockers for your parcel. We monitor our parcel locker availability reports and will endeavor to add extra lockers when we see use increasing
demand.

15.No need for you to sign for deliveries
As part of our service, we provide a unique 6 digit numeric code enabling deliveries that
require a signature to be deposited into the parcel locker. When the Courier delivers your
parcel, the Courier will enter the 6 digit as an electronic signature in the signature panel of
their scanner screen. The Courier will scan this into their system and your parcel will be
deposited into the parcel locker.

16. If you wish to opt out
If you do not want the system to accept and sign for parcels on your behalf, you must choose the “opt out” option on the App. If you wish to opt out, your mobile number will be recognized as a user that does not want an electronic signature generated and the parcel will remain with the Courier who will then make alternative attempts to deliver to you.

How Can my parcel locker help you?

Modern, creative design to deliver secure, convenient, custom-built solutions to suit every building type.

Give our delivery solutions team a call or email us via our contact page.

 

(07) 3123 2862Send Us an Email